Home » Website Terms and Conditions

Website Terms and Conditions

Refund Policy: Located Here

Updated January 10, 2021

Privacy

We at Johnny Nasello Yoga respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn’t use the Services if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.

1. What Data We Get

We collect certain data from you directly, like information you enter yourself, data about your participation in courses, and data from third-party platforms you connect with Johnny Nasello Yoga. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our Services you interact with or spend time using.

1.1 Data You Provide to Us

We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect.

When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:

Account Data – In order to use certain features (like enrolling in a course), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, gender, and date of birth, and assign you a unique identifying number (“Account Data”).

Profile Data – You can also choose to provide profile information like a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other data. Your Profile Data will be publicly viewable by others.

Shared Content – Parts of the Services let you interact with other users or share content publicly, including by posting reviews on a course page, asking or answering questions, sending messages to students or instructors, or posting photos or other work you upload. Such shared content may be publicly viewable by others depending on where it is posted.

Course Data – When you enroll in and take courses, we collect certain data including which courses, assignments and quizzes you’ve started and completed; your exchanges with instructors, teaching assistants, and other students; and essays, answers to questions, and other items submitted to satisfy course requirements.

Student Payment Data – If you make purchases, we collect certain data about your purchase (such as your name and zip code) as necessary to process your order. You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our payment processing partners, including your name, credit card information, billing address, and zip code. For security, Johnny Nasello Yoga does not collect or store sensitive cardholder data, such as full credit card numbers or card authentication data.

Instructor Payment Data – If you are an instructor, you can link your PayPal, or other payment account to the Services to receive payments. When you link a payment account, we collect and use certain information, including your payment account email address, account ID, physical address, or other data necessary for us to send payments to your account. In order to comply with applicable laws, we also work with trusted third parties who collect tax information as legally required. This tax information may include residency information, tax identification numbers, biographical information, and other personal information necessary for taxation purposes. For security, Johnny Nasello Yoga does not collect or store sensitive bank account information. The collection, use, and disclosure of your payment, billing, and taxation data is subject to the privacy policy and other terms of your payment account provider.

Data About Your Accounts on Other Services – We may obtain certain information through your social media or other online accounts if they are connected to your Johnny Nasello Yoga account. If you login to Johnny Nasello Yoga via Facebook or another third-party platform or service, we ask for your permission to access certain information about that other account. For example, depending on the platform or service we may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login email address, location, physical location of your access devices, gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts.

Those platforms and services make information available to us through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what information you (via your privacy settings) or the platform or service decide to give us.

If you access or use our Services through a third-party platform or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

Sweepstakes, Promotions, and Surveys – We may invite you to complete a survey or participate in a promotion (like a contest, sweepstakes, or challenge), either through the Services or a third-party platform. If you participate, we will collect and store the data you provide as part of participating, such as your name, email address, date of birth, or phone number. That data is subject to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated in the official rules of the promotion or in another privacy policy. The data collected will be used to administer the promotion or survey, including for notifying winners and distributing rewards. To receive a reward, you may be required to allow us to post some of your information publicly (like on a winner’s page). Where we use a third-party platform to administer a survey or promotion, the third party’s privacy policy will apply.

Communications and Support – If you contact us for support or to report a problem or concern (regardless of whether you have created an account), we collect and store your contact information, messages, and other data about you like your name, email address, location, operating system, IP address, and any other data you provide or that we collect through automated means (which we cover below). We use this data to respond to you and research your question or concern, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The data listed above is stored by us and associated with your account.

1.2 Data We Collect through Automated Means

When you access the Services (including browsing courses), we collect certain data by automated means, including:

System Data – Technical data about your computer or device, like your IP address, device type, operating system type and version, unique device identifiers, browser, browser language, domain and other systems data, and platform types (“System Data”).

Usage Data – Usage statistics about your interactions with the Services, including courses accessed, time spent on pages or the Service, pages visited, features used, your search queries, click data, date and time, and other data regarding your use of the Services (“Usage Data”).

Approximate Geographic Data – An approximate geographic location, including information like country, city, and geographic coordinates, calculated based on your IP address.

The data listed above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies, as detailed in the “Cookies and Data Collection Tools” section below. It is stored by us and associated with your account.

2. How We Get Data About You

We use tools like cookies, web beacons, analytics services, and advertising providers to gather the data listed above. Some of these tools offer you the ability to opt out of data collection.

2.1 Cookies and Data Collection Tools

As detailed in our Cookie Policy, Johnny Nasello Yoga and service providers acting on our behalf (like Google Analytics and third party advertisers) use server log files and automated data collection tools like cookies, tags, scripts, customized links, device or browser fingerprints, and web beacons (together, “Data Collection Tools”) when you access and use the Services. These Data Collection Tools automatically track and collect certain System Data and Usage Data (as detailed in Section 1) when you use the Services. In some cases, we tie data gathered through those Data Collection Tools to other data that we collect as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use cookies (small files that websites send to your device to uniquely identify your browser or device or to store data in your browser) for things like analyzing your use of the Services, personalizing your experience, making it easier to log into the Services, and recognizing you when you return. We use web beacons (small objects that allow us to measure the actions of visitors and users using the Services) for things like identifying whether a page was visited, identifying whether an email was opened, and advertising more efficiently by excluding current users from certain promotional messages or identifying the source of a new mobile app download.

Johnny Nasello Yoga uses the following types of cookies:

  • Preferences: cookies that remember data about your browser and preferred settings that affect the appearance and behavior of the Services (like your preferred language).
  • Security: cookies used to enable you to log in and access the Services; protect against fraudulent logins; and help detect and prevent abuse or unauthorized use of your account.
  • Functional: cookies that store functional settings (like the volume level you set for video playback).
  • Session State: cookies that track your interactions with the Services to help us improve the Services and your browsing experience, remember your login details, and enable processing of your course purchases. These are strictly necessary for the Services to work properly, so if you disable them then certain functionalities will break or be unavailable.

You can set your web browser to alert you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, limit the types of cookies you allow, or refuse cookies altogether. If you do, you may not be able to use some or all features of the Services, and your experience may be different or less functional.

Some of the third-party partners who provide certain features on our site may also use Local Storage Objects (also known as flash cookies or LSOs) to collect and store data.

2.2 Analytics

We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics on the Services. These services use Data Collection Tools to help us analyze your use of the Services, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Services, usage and performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We use this data to improve the Services, better understand how the Services perform on different devices, and provide information that may be of interest to you.

2.3 Online Advertising

We use third-party advertising services like Facebook, Google’s ad services, and other ad networks and ad servers to deliver advertising about our Services on other websites and applications you use. The ads may be based on things we know about you, like your Usage Data and System Data (as detailed in Section 1), and things that these ad service providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services, and may be tailored to your interests.

Depending on the types of advertising services we use, they may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, phone, or other device to collect data about your use of our Services, and may access those tracking technologies in order to serve these tailored advertisements to you. To help deliver tailored advertising, we may provide these service providers with a hashed, anonymized version of your email address (in a non-human-readable form) and content that you share publicly on the Services.

When using mobile applications you may also receive tailored in-app advertisements. Apple iOS, Android OS, and Microsoft Windows each provide their own instructions on how to control in-app tailored advertising. For other devices and operating systems, you should review your privacy settings or contact your platform operator.

3. What We Use Your Data For

We use your data to do things like provide our Services, communicate with you, troubleshoot issues, secure against fraud and abuse, improve and update our Services, analyze how people use our Services, serve personalized advertising, and as required by law or necessary for safety and integrity.

We use the data we collect through your use of the Services to:

  • Provide and administer the Services, including to display customized content and facilitate communication with other users;
  • Process your requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information, or features;
  • Communicate with you about your account by:
    • Responding to your questions and concerns;
    • Sending you administrative messages and information, including messages from instructors and teaching assistants, notifications about changes to our Service, and updates to our agreements;
    • Sending you information and in-app messages about your progress in courses, rewards programs, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, and other available courses (which you can opt out of at any time);
    • Sending push notifications to your wireless device to provide updates and other relevant messages (which you can manage from the “options” or “settings” page of the mobile app);
  • Manage your account preferences;
  • Facilitate the Services’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse;
  • Solicit feedback from users;
  • Market and administer surveys and promotions administered or sponsored by Johnny Nasello Yoga;
  • Learn more about you by linking your data with additional data through third-party data providers or analyzing the data with the help of analytics service providers;
  • Identify unique users across devices;
  • Tailor advertisements across devices;
  • Improve our Services and develop new products, services, and features;
  • Analyze trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data;
  • Advertise the Services on third-party websites and applications;
  • As required or permitted by law; or
  • As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the public, or our Services.

4. Who We Share Your Data With

We share certain data about you with instructors, other students, companies performing services for us, our business partners, analytics and data enrichment providers, your social media providers, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, and advertising companies who help us promote our Services. We may also share your data as needed for security, legal compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring. Lastly, we can share data in other ways if it is aggregated or de-identified or if we get your consent.

We may share your data with third parties under the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With Your Instructors: We share data that we have about you with instructors or teaching assistants for courses you enroll in or request information about, so they can improve their courses for you and other students. This data may include things like your email address, city, country, browser language, operating system, device settings, the site that brought you to Johnny Nasello Yoga, and your activities on Johnny Nasello Yoga. If we collect additional data about you (like age or gender), we may share that too. We also enable our instructors to implement Google Analytics on their course pages to track sources of traffic to their courses and optimize their course pages.
  • With Other Students and Instructors: Depending on your settings, your shared content and profile data may be publicly viewable, including to other students and instructors. If you ask a question to an instructor or teaching assistant, your information (including your name) may also be publicly viewable by other users depending on your settings.
  • With Service Providers, Contractors, and Agents: We share your data with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like payment processing, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including retargeted advertising), email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.
  • With Analytics and Data Enrichment Services: As part of our use of third-party analytics tools like Google Analytics and data enrichment services, we share certain contact information, Account Data, System Data, Usage Data (as detailed in Section 1), or de-identified data as needed. De-identified data means data where we’ve removed things like your name and email address and replaced it with a token ID. This allows these providers to provide analytics services or match your data with publicly-available database information (including contact and social information from other sources). We do this to communicate with you in a more effective and customized manner.
  • To Power Social Media Features: The social media features in the Services (like the Facebook Like button) may allow the third-party social media provider to collect things like your IP address and which page of the Services you’re visiting, and to set a cookie to enable the feature. Your interactions with these features are governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy.
  • To Administer Promotions and Surveys: we may share your data as necessary to administer, market, or sponsor promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, as required by applicable law (like to provide a winners list or make required filings), or in accordance with the rules of the promotion or survey.
  • For Advertising: If we decide to offer advertising in the future, we may use and share certain System Data and Usage Data with third-party advertisers and networks to show general demographic and preference information among our users. We may also allow advertisers to collect System Data through Data Collection Tools (as detailed in Section 2.1), and to use this data to offer you targeted ad delivery to personalize your user experience (through behavioral advertising) and undertake web analytics. Advertisers may also share with us the data they collect about you. To learn more or opt out from participating ad networks’ behavioral advertising, see Section 6.1 (Your Choices About the Use of Your Data) below. Note that if you opt out, you’ll continue to be served generic ads.
  • For Security and Legal Compliance: We may disclose your data to third parties if we (in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is:
    • Permitted or required by law;
    • Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or proceeding;
    • Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally-valid request;
    • Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;
    • Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or
    • Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of Johnny Nasello Yoga, our users, employees, members of the public, or our Services.
    • We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.
  • During a Change in Control: If Johnny Nasello Yoga undergoes a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of a transition (including during due diligence).
  • After Aggregation/De-identification: we can disclose or use aggregate or de-identified data for any purpose.
  • With Your Permission: with your consent, we may share data to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.

5. Security

We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so it’s important to protect your password and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account.

Johnny Nasello Yoga takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Johnny Nasello Yoga, the Services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact support@johnnynasello.com with any concerns.

6. Your Rights

You have certain rights around the use of your data, including the ability to opt out of promotional emails, cookies, and collection of your data by certain analytics providers. You can update or terminate your account from within our Services, and can also contact us for individual rights requests about your personal data. Parents who believe we’ve unintentionally collected personal data about their underage child should contact us for help deleting that information.

6.1 Your Choices About the Use of Your Data

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Services.

If you have any questions about your data, our use of it, or your rights, contact us at support@johnnynasello.com.

6.2 Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Data

You can access and update your personal data that Johnny Nasello Yoga collects and maintains as follows:

  • To update data you provide directly, log into your account and update your account at any time.
  • To request to access, correct, or delete your personal data, email support@johnnynasello.com. Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

6.3 Our Policy Concerning Children

We recognize the privacy interests of children and encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Children under 16 should not use the Services. If we learn that we’ve collected personal data from a child under those ages, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

Parents who believe that Johnny Nasello Yoga may have collected personal data from a child under those ages can submit a request that it be removed to support@johnnynasello.com.

7. Jurisdiction-Specific Rules

If you live in California, you have certain rights related to accessing and deleting your data, as well as learning who we share your data with. If you live in Australia, you have the right to make a formal complaint with the appropriate government agency. Users outside of the United States should note that we transfer data to the US and other areas outside of the European Economic Area.

7.1 Users in California

Users who are California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, (“CCPA”). If you are an eligible California user, included in these rights are:

  • “Right to Know” — You have the right to request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you and access a copy of your personal information.
  • “Right to Deletion” — You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • “Right to Non-Discrimination” — If you choose to exercise any of your rights under CCPA, Johnny Nasello Yoga will treat you like all other users. In other words, there is no penalty for exercising your rights under CCPA.

To exercise any of these rights under CCPA, please email support@johnnynasello.com. As part of the CCPA you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify you and/or your agent’s identity before fulfilling your request.

Additionally, for more information about the personal information we collect and how we collect it, please see the sections above entitled “What Data We Get” and “How We Get Data About You.”

To learn about the business and commercial purposes for which your personal information is collected and the categories of service providers who have access to your personal information, please see the sections above entitled “What We Use Your Data For” and “Who We Share Your Data With.”

Most importantly, per the CCPA, Johnny Nasello Yoga does not sell your personal information or the personal information of any of our users.

As a California resident, you also have the right to request certain details about what personal information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To submit your request, send an email to support@johnnynasello.com with the phrase “California Shine the Light” and include your mailing address, state of residence, and email address.

Since the internet industry is still working on Do Not Track standards, solutions, and implementations, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

7.2 Users in Nevada

As is the case for all of its users, Johnny Nasello Yoga does not sell its users’ personal information or personal data. Nonetheless, if you are a resident of Nevada, and would like to request that we do not sell your personal information, you can request to opt out of the sale of covered information by emailing support@johnnynasello.com.

7.3 Users in Australia

If you are an Australia resident and you have a complaint, you may refer it to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). You can contact OAIC by visiting www.oaic.gov.au; forwarding an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au; telephoning 1300 363 992; or writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

7.4 Users Outside of the U.S.

Johnny Nasello Yoga is headquartered in Oregon, and in order to provide the Services to you, we must transfer your data to the United States and process it there. By visiting or using our Services, you consent to storage of your data on servers located in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the United States or other countries. Specifically, personal data collected in the United Kingdom (“UK”), Switzerland, and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred and stored outside those areas. Additionally, if you are located in the UK, EEA, or Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your data supervisory authority.

That data is also processed outside of the UK, Switzerland, and the EEA by our service providers, including to process transactions, facilitate payments, and provide support services as described in Section 4. We have entered into data processing agreements with our service providers that restrict and regulate their processing of your data on our behalf. By submitting your data or using our Services, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing by Johnny Nasello Yoga and its processors.

8. Updates & Contact Info

When we make a material change to this policy, we’ll notify users via email, in-product notice, or another mechanism required by law. Changes become effective the day they’re posted. Please contact us via email or postal mail with any questions, concerns, or disputes.

8.1 Modifications to This Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material change to it, we will notify you via email, through a notification posted on the Services, or as required by applicable law. We will also include a summary of the key changes. Unless stated otherwise, modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.

As permitted by applicable law, if you continue to use the Services after the effective date of any change, then your access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of (and agreement to follow and be bound by) the revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.

8.2 Interpretation

Any capitalized terms not defined in this policy are defined as specified in Johnny Nasello Yoga Terms of Use. Any version of this Privacy Policy in a language other than English is provided for convenience. If there is any conflict with a non-English version, you agree that the English language version will control.

8.3 Questions

If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our privacy team (including our designated personal information protection manager) at support@johnnynasello.com.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on May 14, 2020

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser as you browse the internet. They can be used to collect, store, and share data about your activities across websites, including on Johnny Nasello Yoga. Cookies also allow us to remember things about your visits to Johnny Nasello Yoga, like your preferred language, and to make the site easier to use.

We use both session cookies, which expire after a short time or when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain stored in your browser for a set period of time. We use session cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, like when you log into Johnny Nasello Yoga. We use persistent cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period, like when you request that we keep you signed in.

Why does Johnny Nasello Yoga use cookies and similar technologies?

We use cookies and similar technologies like web beacons, pixel tags, or local shared objects (“flash cookies”), to deliver, measure, and improve our services in various ways. We use these cookies both when you visit our site and services through a browser and through our mobile app. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional data through other methods.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Authentication and security

  • To log you into Johnny Nasello Yoga
  • To protect your security
  • To help detect and fight spam, abuse, and other activities that violate Johnny Nasello Yoga’s agreements

For example, cookies help authenticate your access to Johnny Nasello Yoga and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your accounts.

Preferences

  • To remember data about your browser and your preferences
  • To remember your settings and other choices you’ve made

Analytics and research

  • To help us improve and understand how people use Johnny Nasello Yoga 

For example, cookies help us test different versions of Johnny Nasello Yoga to see which features or content users prefer, web beacons help us determine which email messages are opened, and cookies help us see how you interact with Johnny Nasello Yoga, like the links you click on.For example, cookies help us remember your preferred language or the country you’re in, so we can provide content in your preferred language without asking each time you visit.

We also work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics, who use cookies and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the sites from which you arrive. Those service providers may either collect that data themselves or we may disclose it to them.

You can opt out of some of these services through tools like the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Personalized content

  • To customize Johnny Nasello Yoga with more relevant content

Advertising

  • To provide you with more relevant advertising

For example, cookies help us show a personalized list of recommended courses on the homepage.

To learn more about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html, or if you’re located in the European Union, visit the Your Online Choices site.

Please note that where advertising technology is integrated into the Services, you may still receive advertising on other websites and applications, but it will not be tailored to your interests.

When using mobile applications you may also receive tailored in-app advertisements. Apple iOS, Android OS, and Microsoft Windows each provide its own instructions on how to control in-app tailored advertising. For other devices and operating systems, you should review your privacy settings or contact your platform operator.

What are my privacy options?

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies:

  • Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to decline cookies by consulting your browser’s support articles. If you decide to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some interactive features in the Services.
  • Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, so your browser’s cookie-management tools may not remove them. To learn more about how to manage Flash cookies, see Adobe’s article on managing flash cookies and Website Storage Settings panel.
  • To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages for the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance, or if you’re located in the European Union, visit the Your Online Choices site. To opt out of Google Analytics’ display advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page.
  • For general information about targeting cookies and how to disable them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Updates & Contact Info

From time to time, we may update this Cookie Policy. If we do, we’ll notify you by posting the policy on our site with a new effective date. If we make any material changes, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you in advance of the planned change.

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please email us at support@johnnynasello.com.

Affiliates
Johnny Nasello Yoga is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com. Any purchases through the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program is subject to the terms and conditions of amazon.com.

We are also participants with other affiliate programs. You can assume that many links and products advertised on this website will generate a commission or referral income. We promise to never intentionally refer you to products or services that we do not fully support and endorse.

Updated January 10, 2021

Terms of Use

These Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms of Use”) apply to the web site located at johnnynasello.com, and all associated sites linked to johnnynasello.com by Johnny Nasello Yoga, a Sole Proprietorship company, its subsidiaries and affiliates, (collectively, “Site”). The Site is the property of Johnny Nasello Yoga and its licensors. BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Johnny Nasello Yoga reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these Terms of Use at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use periodically for changes; your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, Johnny Nasello Yoga grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Site.

Content

All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork and computer code (collectively, “Content”), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, “look and feel” and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Johnny Nasello Yoga, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided herein, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, Web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Johnny Nasello Yoga’s express prior written consent.

Sharing on social media is encouraged.

Digital downloads included with courses and purchased from Johnny Nasello Yoga may be used on any device that you own for your personal use, and you may make copies to store on those devices only.

The Site and Content are subject to change without notice.

Purpose of the Site

The Site has been created and is maintained for yoga education, personal exercise, information, and entertainment.  Johnny Nasello Yoga is not responsible for injuries incurred in the course of using the Site or products or services offered herein; you alone are responsible for determining your physical limits and the wisdom of undertaking any course of action recommended or taught on the site or in products or services offered herein.  Johnny Nasello Yoga offers no warranties or guarantees regarding improvement of physical conditioning or health as a result of using the Site or products or services offered herein.  Always consult a physician before using this or any other wellness or exercise program.

Use of the Site

You may not use any “deep-link”, “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Site or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Site or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Site. Johnny Nasello Yoga reserves the right to bar any such activity.

You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Site, or any other systems or networks connected to the Site or to any Johnny Nasello Yoga server, or to any of the services offered on or through the Site, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means.

You may not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Site or any network connected to the Site, nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Site or any network connected to the Site. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other user of or visitor to the Site, or any other customer of Johnny Nasello Yoga, including any Johnny Nasello Yoga account not owned by you, to its source, or exploit the Site or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Site, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than your own information, as provided for by the Site.

You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Site or Johnny Nasello Yoga’s systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to the Site.

You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any transaction being conducted on the Site, or with any other person’s use of the Site.

You may not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send to Johnny Nasello Yoga on or through the Site or any service offered on or through the Site. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity.

You may not use the Site or any Content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of Johnny Nasello Yoga or others.

The manner and quality of viewing, listening to, downloading, or otherwise using material on the Site is affected by your particular system.

Purchases; Other Terms and Conditions
Additional terms and conditions may apply to purchases of goods or services and to specific portions or features of the Site such as promotions, all of which terms are made a part of these Terms of Use by this reference. You agree to abide by such other terms and conditions, including where applicable representing that you are of sufficient legal age to use or participate in such service or feature. If there is a conflict between these Terms of Use and the terms posted for or applicable to a specific portion of the Site or for any service offered on or through the Site, the latter terms shall control with respect to your use of that portion of the Site or the specific service.

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, you agree to immediately pay for any and all products or services you purchase on the Site.  Payment may be required before said products or services are delivered or made available for delivery to you.

Johnny Nasello Yoga’s obligations, if any, with regard to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements pursuant to which they are provided, and nothing on this Site should be construed to alter such agreements.

Johnny Nasello Yoga may make changes to any products or services offered on the Site, or to the applicable prices for any such products or services, at any time, without notice. The materials on the Site with respect to products and services may be out of date, and Johnny Nasello Yoga makes no commitment to update the materials on the Site with respect to such products and services.

Accounts, Passwords, and Security

Certain features or services offered on or through the Site may require you to open an account (including setting up a Site ID and password). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information, including your password, and for any and all activity that occurs under your account. You agree to notify Johnny Nasello Yoga immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password, or any other breach of security. You may be held liable for losses incurred by Johnny Nasello Yoga or any other user of or visitor to the Site due to someone else using your Johnny Nasello Yoga ID, password or account.

You may not use anyone else’s Site ID, password or account at any time without the express permission and consent of the holder of that Site ID, password or account. Johnny Nasello Yoga cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations.

Membership/Studentship

No Sharing. Members/students/customers of Johnny Nasello Yoga (especially customers of our online courses or products) may not share, give or sell their password or username to any other person or entity outside of their household (those you live with). Excessive viewings or logins by any Member will be construed by as fraudulent use of the Website, which will result in the immediate cancellation of membership without refund. When becoming a Member you agree to take all actions possible to protect your username and password from fraudulent use.

Online Course Access

Your Johnny Nasello Yoga membership and course access is persistent from the date of purchase or enrollment to the courses. To use the Johnny Nasello Yoga Online Course Service you must have Internet access and a ready device and provide us with one or more Payment Methods as required by course. “Payment Method” means a current, valid, accepted method of payment, as may be updated from time to time and which may include payment through your account with a third party. 

The quality of the display of the Johnny Nasello Yoga content may vary from device to device, and may be affected by a variety of factors, such as your location, the bandwidth available through and/or speed of your Internet connection. Please check with your Internet provider for information on possible Internet data usage charges. Johnny Nasello Yoga makes no representations or warranties about the quality of your watching experience on your display. The time it takes to begin watching Johnny Nasello Yoga content show will vary based on a number of factors, including your location, available bandwidth at the time, the Johnny Nasello Yoga content you have selected and the configuration of your Johnny Nasello Yoga ready device.

Plans

We may offer a number of membership plans, including special promotional plans or memberships offered by third parties in conjunction with the provision of their own products and services. We are not responsible for the products and services provided by such third parties. Some membership plans may have differing conditions and limitations, which will be disclosed at your sign-up or in other communications made available to you. You can find specific details regarding your Johnny Nasello Yoga membership by visiting our website and clicking on the “My Account” link.

Free Trials

In some cases, your Johnny Nasello Yoga membership may start with a free trial. The free trial period of your membership lasts as otherwise specified during sign-up and is intended to allow new and certain former members to try the service.

Free trial eligibility is determined by Johnny Nasello Yoga at its sole discretion and we may limit eligibility or duration to prevent free trial abuse. We reserve the right to revoke the free trial and put your account on hold in the event that we determine that you are not eligible. Members of households with an existing or recent Johnny Nasello Yoga membership are not eligible. We may use information such as device ID, method of payment or an account email address used with an existing or recent Johnny Nasello Yoga membership to determine eligibility. For combinations with other offers, restrictions may apply.

We will charge your Payment Method for your course enrollment or membership fee at the end of the free trial period and your membership will automatically be paid unless you cancel your Service prior to the end of the free trial period.

It is very important to understand that you will not receive a notice from Johnny Nasello Yoga that your free trial has ended and that payment for your course access is due. If you wish to avoid charges to your Payment Method, you must cancel your enrollment prior to midnight Eastern Time on the last day of your free trial period. If you cancel your enrollment during a free trial or while using a promotional code or other credits, cancellation may be effective immediately.

Non-commercial Use

The Service may not be used in connection with any commercial purposes, except as specifically approved by Johnny Nasello Yoga. You may not use this content in other courses or trainings not specifically authorized or licensed by Johnny Nasello Yoga. Unauthorized framing of or linking to any of the Website is prohibited. Commercial advertisements, affiliate links, and other forms of solicitation may be removed from Member profiles and Content without notice and may result in termination of membership privileges.

Age Restriction

You must be 18 years of age, or the age of majority in your province, territory or country, to become a member of the Johnny Nasello service. Individuals under the age of 18, or applicable age of majority, should be at least 16 and may utilize the service only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian, under such person’s account and otherwise subject to these Terms of Use.

Affiliates

Please refer to the additional affiliate agreement: https://johnnynasello.com/affiliate-agreement/

Instructors

Please refer to the additional instructor agreement: https://johnnynasello.com/instructor-agreement/

Waiver of Release

Neither Johnny Nasello Yoga nor anyone associated with Johnny Nasello Yoga will be responsible or liable for any injury sustained while exercising at your home, gym or elsewhere. Consult a Doctor before starting any exercise program.

Johnny Nasello Yoga reserves the right to do any of the following, at any time, without notice: (1) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to the Site, or any portion of the Site, for any reason; (2) to modify or change the Site, or any portion of the Site, and any applicable policies or terms; and (3) to interrupt the operation of the Site, or any portion of the Site, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes.

Limitation of Liability
Except where prohibited by law, in no event will Johnny Nasello Yoga be liable to you for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental or punitive damages, including lost profits, even if Johnny Nasello Yoga has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Where allowed by law, if, notwithstanding the other provisions of these Terms of Use, Johnny Nasello Yoga is found to be liable to you for any damage or loss which arises out of or is in any way connected with your use of the Site or any Content, Johnny Nasello Yoga’s liability shall in no event exceed the greater of (1) the total of any fees with respect to any service or feature of or on the Site paid in the six months prior to the date of the initial claim made against Johnny Nasello Yoga, or (2) US$100.00.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold Johnny Nasello Yoga, its officers, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors in interest, employees, agents, subsidiaries and affiliates, harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against Johnny Nasello Yoga by any third party due to or arising out of or in connection with your use of the Site.

Violation of These Terms of Use
You agree that Johnny Nasello Yoga may, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, terminate your access to the Site and/or block your future access to the Site if we determine that you have violated these Terms of Use or other agreements or guidelines which may be associated with your use of the Site. You also agree that any violation by you of these Terms of Use will constitute an unlawful and unfair business practice, and will cause irreparable harm to Johnny Nasello Yoga, for which monetary damages would be inadequate, and you consent to Johnny Nasello Yoga obtaining any injunctive or equitable relief that Johnny Nasello Yoga deems necessary or appropriate in such circumstances. These remedies are in addition to any other remedies Johnny Nasello Yoga may have at law or in equity.

You agree that Johnny Nasello Yoga may, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, terminate your access to the Site, for cause, which includes (but is not limited to) (1) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (2) a request by you (self-initiated account deletions), (3) discontinuance or material modification of the Site or any service offered on or through the Site, or (4) unexpected technical issues or problems.

If Johnny Nasello Yoga does take any legal action against you as a result of your violation of these Terms of Use, Johnny Nasello Yoga will be entitled to recover from you, and you agree to pay, all reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of such action, in addition to any other relief granted to Johnny Nasello Yoga. You agree that Johnny Nasello Yoga will not be liable to you or to any third party for termination of your access to the Site as a result of any violation of these Terms of Use.

Void Where Prohibited
Johnny Nasello Yoga administers and operates the Site from its location in Portland, Oregon, USA. Johnny Nasello Yoga reserves the right to limit, in its sole discretion, the provision and quantity of any feature, product or service to any person or geographic area. Any offer for any feature, product or service made on the Site is void where prohibited. If you choose to access the Site from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and you are solely responsible for complying with applicable local laws.

If you feel that we are not abiding by these Terms of Use, you should contact us immediately via email.

Here you can request to see what data we’ve collected about you through your use of this site.

Please Note!

  • Data Deletion WILL AFFECT your membership status or ability to access online products you’ve previously purchased.
  • Account deletions are irreversible, and you will need to repurchase any courses you wish to access.
  • Requests to be removed from email newsletters should be done from the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of every email.

Please identify yourself via e-mail

0:00
0:00
Scroll to Top